Skip to content ↓
Gallwn, Gofalwn

Staff

Staff List

Headteacher: Mr Alun Owen

Deputy Headteacher: Mr Gareth Smith

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Emma Curry Pound - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Maria Holmes - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Rosemary Davies- Assistant Headteacher / ALNCo

Mrs Nicola Tinsley - Business Manager 

Temporary Assistant Headteachers:

Miss Elizabeth Thomas

Heads of Year

Mrs Lisa Glyn-Thomas – Head of Year 7

Mrs Caitlin Dunfee – Head of Year 8

Miss Rosie French – Head of Year 9

Mrs Emma Barnard - Head of Year 10

Miss Angharad Davies - Head of Year 11

Mrs Leri Lloyd-Phillips - Head of Year 12 & 13

Welsh Department

Mrs Hayley Chucas – Head of Department

Mr Geraint Evans

Mrs Lisa Glyn-Thomas

Mrs Caitlin Dunfee

Miss Caryl Richards

English Department

Mr Daniel Filipovic – Head of Department

Mrs Maria Holmes

Mr Kerr Yule

Miss Jennifer Hope 

Mrs Emily Jenkins

Mrs Helen Meredith

Mathematics Department

Mrs Hannah Absalom - Head of Department

Mrs Rebecca Hopkins

Mrs Caryl Evans

Mrs Andrea Picton-Davies

Mrs Amanda Spiller

Mr Michael Legg

Mrs Amber Rodea

Mrs Catherine Fedor

Science Department

Miss Michelle Baddeley – Head of Department

Mr Jonah Meredith

Mr Alan Williams

Mr Owen Pulman-Slater

Mr Richard Taylor 

Mrs Emily Robinson

Miss Louise Kinsey

Mr James Maliphant (maternity leave cover)

Physical Education

Mrs Sophie Palmer - Head of Department

Miss Judith Roberts

Mr Gethin Greves

Mr Christian Rumbelow

History Department

Miss Victoria Kucyj - Head of Department

Mrs Ayesha Rimmer

Geography Department

Miss Elizabeth Thomas – Head of Department

Mrs Nina Mammatt

Mr Corey James

 Religious Education Department

Mrs Natalie Giles - Head of Department

Mrs Sophie Jenkins

Music Department

Mrs Sarah Kirby - Head of Department

Mrs Emma Wood

Drama Department

Mr Martyn Wigley

Art Department

Mrs Rebekah Frost – Head of Department

Miss Karen James

Design & Technology Department

Mrs Emma Barnard – Head of Department

Miss Hayley Adams

Mr Dominic La Trobe

Mr Richard James

French Department

Mrs Leri Lloyd-Phillips– Head of Department

Miss Angharad Davies

Mrs Catrin James

Computer Studies / IT Department

Miss Lucy Anthony – Head of Department

Miss Rosie French

The Pastoral Team

Miss Jodi Swift- Lead Behaviour and Wellbeing Support Officer

Pastoral Support Officers:

Miss Rebecca Algieri

Mr Luke Brisco

Mrs Mandy Smith

Cover Assistants

Mrs Bobbie-Jayne Rees

Mrs Jadie Rees

Curriculum Assistants

Mrs Tanya Croston-Evans

Mrs Rhian Phillips

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Lorna Sharp - ALN Administrator

Ms Pavlina Holicova

Mrs Tanya James

Miss Katharine Jenkins

Mrs Kimberley Jones

Mrs Rebecca Mousley

Miss Emma Palmer

Miss Emily Rees

Mrs Marian Richards

Mrs Alyson Williams

Miss Hannah Newell

Miss Anne Stokes

Technical Staff

Mr Stephen Sell - DT/Science Technician

Mr Simon Williams – Network Manager

Mrs Gill Clarricoats – IT Technician

Administrative Staff

Mrs Catrin Cole– Senior Administrative Officer/Headteacher’s PA/Clerk to the Governing Body

Miss Samantha Honeyman - Attendance Officer 

Mrs Hefina Jones – Data Manager

Mrs Ceri Newton – Reprographics Technician

Miss Katie Topliss – Receptionist

Mrs Tina Morris – Finance Officer

Mr Nigel Phillips – Site Manager

Mr David Richards - Caretaker

Youth Worker

Miss Jenna Price 

Careers Advisor - Careers Wales

Mrs Angharad Williams

School Counsellors

Ms Katherine Cox

Ms Siriol Miller

WRU Rugby Hub Officer

Mr Nico Setaro